UK Take-Home Pay Calculator (2026/27)

Your salary after tax for England, Wales and Northern Ireland, or Scotland, in the 2026/27 tax year: Income Tax, employee National Insurance, an optional pension (salary sacrifice or relief at source) and student loan repayments, shown yearly, monthly and weekly. Switch to Advanced for Scottish rates, your tax code, a bonus and your NI category letter. Pick 2025/26 to compare with last tax year. Results update instantly, with every step shown. No sign-up.

UK calculatorMethod shownSources listedReviewed 18 October 2026By the Calcistry editorial team

Advanced adds Scotland, your tax code, a bonus and your NI category letter.
2025/26 uses HMRC's published rates for that year. The box under the results shows what changed.
£
%

Employee paid the same every period, worked out on a whole-year basis. Simple mode assumes England, Wales or Northern Ireland, tax code 1257L, no bonus and NI category A. Employer pension contributions are not included.

Take-home pay
£0
a month
  • Gross salary£0
  • Income Tax (year)£0
  • National Insurance (year)£0
  • Student / postgraduate loan (year)£0
  • Pension out of your pay (year)£0
  • Take-home pay (year)£0

Next step

You take home about £0 a month.

Plan what you keep: add your rent or mortgage, bills and other spending, and see what's left each month. Your take-home figure is carried over for you.

What changed vs last year

Your inputs above, worked out with the 2025/26 and the 2026/27 rules.

Item2025/262026/27Change

Your pay: yearly, monthly and weekly

Monthly = yearly ÷ 12; weekly = yearly ÷ 52.

ItemYearMonthWeek

Quick answer

On a £35,000 salary in England, Wales or Northern Ireland in 2026/27, take-home pay is about £27,460 a year, £2,288 a month or £528 a week, after £4,136 Income Tax and £1,654 National Insurance (salary sacrifice pension of £1,750). Standard tax code, NI category A, even pay through the year. Rules from GOV.UK, checked 18 October 2026; they can change.

Salary sacrifice vs relief at source

The same amount going into your pension each year, two ways. "Relief to claim" is extra relief you'd get back outside payroll (Self Assessment or HMRC), not in your take-home pay. Your choice is highlighted.

MethodIncome TaxNITake-homeInto pensionRelief to claim

Income Tax 2026/27 (England, Wales, Northern Ireland)

GOV.UK: “The current tax year is from 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027.” With the standard Personal Allowance of £12,570:

BandTaxable incomeTax rate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateover £125,14045%

“Your personal allowance goes down by £1 for every £2 that your adjusted net income is above £100,000. This means your allowance is zero if your income is £125,140 or above.” GOV.UK's Welsh Income Tax rates for 2026 to 2027 are the same 20%, 40% and 45% on the same bands (HMRC adds a C to the tax code).

Scottish Income Tax 2026/27

You pay Scottish Income Tax if you live in Scotland; your tax code starts with an S (S1257L with the standard allowance). It applies to wages and pensions; National Insurance and student loans are the same as in the rest of the UK. Choose Advanced and Scotland above. GOV.UK's 2026 to 2027 rates with the standard £12,570 Personal Allowance:

BandTaxable incomeScottish tax rate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Starter rate£12,571 to £16,53719%
Basic rate£16,538 to £29,52620%
Intermediate rate£29,527 to £43,66221%
Higher rate£43,663 to £75,00042%
Advanced rate£75,001 to £125,14045%
Top rateover £125,14048%

The Personal Allowance taper is the same: £1 less for every £2 over £100,000. The Scottish Government's technical factsheet explains that the bands are legally set on income above the Personal Allowance (for example, the higher rate applies over £31,092, which is £43,662 − £12,570), and that is how this calculator applies them when the allowance is tapered.

Employee National Insurance 2026/27

GOV.UK's employee rates from 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027 for category A (most employees):

EarningsWeekMonthYear (HMRC employer rates)Rate
Up to the primary threshold£242£1,048£12,5700%
Primary threshold to upper earnings limit£242.01 to £967£1,048.01 to £4,189£12,570 to £50,2708%
Over the upper earnings limitover £967over £4,189over £50,2702%

National Insurance is worked out on each pay period's earnings. This calculator uses the yearly thresholds, which matches steady pay; with monthly pay the figures can differ by a few pence a year because of rounding in the monthly thresholds.

Category letters (Advanced mode). GOV.UK's employee rates for 2026 to 2027: A (most employees), H (apprentices under 25) and M (employees under 21) pay 8% and 2%; Z (under 21 and deferring NI because they already pay it in another job) pays 2% and 2%; C (over State Pension age) has no employee rate (N/A). The letter is on your payslip. Other letters (B, J, V and the Freeport and Investment Zone letters) are not offered here.

Tax codes

GOV.UK: “1257L is the tax code currently used for most people who have one job or pension.” The number is your tax-free amount with the last digit replaced by a letter, so 1100L means £11,000 (GOV.UK's example: a £1,570 medical insurance benefit taken off the £12,570 allowance). Choose Advanced to enter yours. This calculator reads:

Everything is worked out for the whole year as if you're paid evenly. Payroll works pay period by pay period (cumulatively for most codes), so your payslip can differ, for example in the first months of a job or after a code change.

Bonuses and one-off payments

In Advanced mode, enter a bonus to see how much you keep. The bonus is added to the year's pay, so it's taxed at the rates your pay reaches: at £35,000 in England a £5,000 bonus costs £1,000 Income Tax and £400 NI, leaving £3,600. Your payslip in the bonus month may show different amounts: National Insurance is worked out on each pay period's earnings alone, so a large bonus in one month can go over that month's £4,189 upper limit and pay 2% instead of 8% on part of it. The calculator shows that month's NI figure alongside the yearly one.

The GOV.UK examples, reproduced

All of these are checked by an automated test that runs before every update.

Salary sacrifice vs relief at source

Student loan repayments 2026/27

PlanYearly thresholdMonthlyWeeklyRate
Plan 1£26,900£2,241£5179%
Plan 2£29,385£2,448£5659%
Plan 4£33,795£2,816£6499%
Plan 5£25,000£2,083£4809%
Postgraduate Loan£21,000£1,750£4036%

Yearly thresholds are HMRC's 2026 to 2027 rates for employers; monthly and weekly figures are from GOV.UK's “How much you repay” page. Repayments are worked out on pay before tax and other deductions. If you have more than one undergraduate plan, GOV.UK says you repay 9% over the lowest threshold with a cap per plan; this calculator takes one plan plus an optional Postgraduate Loan.

What this calculator does not cover

The formula

Take-home = Pay − Income Tax − NI − Loans − (relief at source: 80% × pension)

See the formula with your own numbers

These update live from the calculator inputs above.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay in 2026/27?

For England, Wales and Northern Ireland, GOV.UK lists a standard Personal Allowance of £12,570, then 20% on taxable income from £12,571 to £50,270, 40% from £50,271 to £125,140 and 45% above £125,140. The allowance goes down by £1 for every £2 of adjusted net income over £100,000, and is zero at £125,140.

How much National Insurance do employees pay in 2026/27?

For category A, from 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027: 0% up to £242 a week (£1,048 a month), 8% on earnings from £242.01 to £967 a week (£1,048.01 to £4,189 a month) and 2% above £967 a week (£4,189 a month). HMRC's employer rates give the yearly equivalents as £12,570 and £50,270.

What is the GOV.UK National Insurance example?

If you're in category A and earn £1,000 in a week, you pay nothing on the first £242, 8% (£58) on earnings between £242.01 and £967, and 2% (£0.66) on the rest above £967: £58.66 for the week.

Salary sacrifice or relief at source: which gives more take-home pay?

With salary sacrifice your cash pay is reduced, so Income Tax, National Insurance and student loan repayments are worked out on the lower pay. With relief at source you pay from take-home pay and your provider adds 20%; higher and additional rate taxpayers claim the rest back. For the same amount into the pension, salary sacrifice usually leaves more take-home pay because it also saves National Insurance, but it depends on your employer's scheme.

What are the student loan thresholds for 2026/27?

HMRC's 2026 to 2027 rates for employers: Plan 1 £26,900 a year, Plan 2 £29,385, Plan 4 £33,795, Plan 5 £25,000, all at 9% of pay over the threshold, and the Postgraduate Loan £21,000 at 6%.

What are the Scottish Income Tax rates for 2026/27?

GOV.UK, with the standard £12,570 Personal Allowance: 19% starter rate on £12,571 to £16,537, 20% basic on £16,538 to £29,526, 21% intermediate on £29,527 to £43,662, 42% higher on £43,663 to £75,000, 45% advanced on £75,001 to £125,140 and 48% top rate over £125,140. National Insurance is the same as in the rest of the UK.

What does my tax code mean?

GOV.UK: 1257L is the code most people with one job or pension have. The number is your tax-free amount with the last digit replaced by a letter, so 1100L means £11,000. An S at the start means Scottish rates and a C means Welsh rates. BR, D0 and D1 tax all pay from that job at the basic, higher or additional rate, 0T means no tax-free amount and NT means no tax. W1, M1 or X at the end means an emergency code.

What changed between 2025/26 and 2026/27?

HMRC's published rates show the same Personal Allowance (£12,570), the same England, Wales and Northern Ireland bands (20% up to £37,700 of income after allowances, 40% to £125,140, 45% above) and the same employee National Insurance (8% between £12,570 and £50,270, 2% above) in both years. What changed: the Scottish starter band went from up to £2,827 to up to £3,967 and the basic band from £14,921 to £16,956 of income after allowances; student loan thresholds rose (Plan 1 £26,065 to £26,900, Plan 2 £28,470 to £29,385, Plan 4 £32,745 to £33,795); and Plan 5 repayments started in April 2026. Pick 2025/26 in the calculator to see last year's figures for your own pay.

How much tax will I pay on a bonus?

A bonus is taxed as part of your pay for the year, so it is taxed at the rates your total pay reaches. For example, with a £35,000 salary in England a £5,000 bonus costs £1,000 Income Tax and £400 National Insurance, leaving £3,600. The amount taken in the month it is paid can be different, because payroll works pay period by pay period.

Method & sources

Educational estimate only, not personal financial or tax advice. Your payslip depends on your tax code, pay dates and employer's scheme. Rules can change and depend on your circumstances; confirm with GOV.UK, HMRC or your payroll team.

Common salaries after tax

2026/27, England, Wales and Northern Ireland, no pension or student loan. Each page also shows Scotland.

Run your own numbers

Enter your salary, pension and student loan plan to see what lands in your account each month.

Back to the calculator ↑