UK Take-Home Pay Calculator (2026/27)

Your salary after tax for England, Wales and Northern Ireland in the 2026/27 tax year: Income Tax, employee National Insurance, an optional pension (salary sacrifice or relief at source) and student loan repayments, shown yearly, monthly and weekly. Results update instantly, with every step shown. No sign-up.

UK calculatorMethod shownSources listedReviewed 18 October 2026

£
%

Employee in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, standard tax code (1257L), National Insurance category A, paid the same every period. Employer pension contributions are not included.

Take-home pay
£0
a month
  • Gross salary£0
  • Income Tax (year)£0
  • National Insurance (year)£0
  • Student / postgraduate loan (year)£0
  • Pension out of your pay (year)£0
  • Take-home pay (year)£0

Your pay: yearly, monthly and weekly

Monthly = yearly ÷ 12; weekly = yearly ÷ 52.

YearMonthWeek

Quick answer

On a £35,000 salary in England, Wales or Northern Ireland in 2026/27, take-home pay is about £27,460 a year, £2,288 a month or £528 a week, after £4,136 Income Tax and £1,654 National Insurance (salary sacrifice pension of £1,750). Standard tax code, NI category A, even pay through the year. Rules from GOV.UK, checked 18 October 2026; they can change.

Salary sacrifice vs relief at source

The same amount going into your pension each year, two ways. "Relief to claim" is extra relief you'd get back outside payroll (Self Assessment or HMRC), not in your take-home pay. Your choice is highlighted.

MethodIncome TaxNITake-homeInto pensionRelief to claim

Income Tax 2026/27 (England, Wales, Northern Ireland)

GOV.UK: “The current tax year is from 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027.” With the standard Personal Allowance of £12,570:

BandTaxable incomeTax rate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateover £125,14045%

“Your personal allowance goes down by £1 for every £2 that your adjusted net income is above £100,000. This means your allowance is zero if your income is £125,140 or above.” Income Tax bands are different in Scotland, so this calculator is not for Scottish taxpayers.

Employee National Insurance 2026/27

GOV.UK's employee rates from 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027 for category A (most employees):

EarningsWeekMonthYear (HMRC employer rates)Rate
Up to the primary threshold£242£1,048£12,5700%
Primary threshold to upper earnings limit£242.01 to £967£1,048.01 to £4,189£12,570 to £50,2708%
Over the upper earnings limitover £967over £4,189over £50,2702%

National Insurance is worked out on each pay period's earnings. This calculator uses the yearly thresholds, which matches steady pay; with monthly pay the figures can differ by a few pence a year because of rounding in the monthly thresholds.

The GOV.UK examples, reproduced

All of these are checked by an automated test that runs before every update.

Salary sacrifice vs relief at source

Student loan repayments 2026/27

PlanYearly thresholdMonthlyWeeklyRate
Plan 1£26,900£2,241£5179%
Plan 2£29,385£2,448£5659%
Plan 4£33,795£2,816£6499%
Plan 5£25,000£2,083£4809%
Postgraduate Loan£21,000£1,750£4036%

Yearly thresholds are HMRC's 2026 to 2027 rates for employers; monthly and weekly figures are from GOV.UK's “How much you repay” page. Repayments are worked out on pay before tax and other deductions. If you have more than one undergraduate plan, GOV.UK says you repay 9% over the lowest threshold with a cap per plan; this calculator takes one plan plus an optional Postgraduate Loan.

What this calculator does not cover

The formula

Take-home = Pay − Income Tax − NI − Loans − (relief at source: 80% × pension)

See the formula with your own numbers

These update live from the calculator inputs above.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay in 2026/27?

For England, Wales and Northern Ireland, GOV.UK lists a standard Personal Allowance of £12,570, then 20% on taxable income from £12,571 to £50,270, 40% from £50,271 to £125,140 and 45% above £125,140. The allowance goes down by £1 for every £2 of adjusted net income over £100,000, and is zero at £125,140.

How much National Insurance do employees pay in 2026/27?

For category A, from 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027: 0% up to £242 a week (£1,048 a month), 8% on earnings from £242.01 to £967 a week (£1,048.01 to £4,189 a month) and 2% above £967 a week (£4,189 a month). HMRC's employer rates give the yearly equivalents as £12,570 and £50,270.

What is the GOV.UK National Insurance example?

If you're in category A and earn £1,000 in a week, you pay nothing on the first £242, 8% (£58) on earnings between £242.01 and £967, and 2% (£0.66) on the rest above £967: £58.66 for the week.

Salary sacrifice or relief at source: which gives more take-home pay?

With salary sacrifice your cash pay is reduced, so Income Tax, National Insurance and student loan repayments are worked out on the lower pay. With relief at source you pay from take-home pay and your provider adds 20%; higher and additional rate taxpayers claim the rest back. For the same amount into the pension, salary sacrifice usually leaves more take-home pay because it also saves National Insurance, but it depends on your employer's scheme.

What are the student loan thresholds for 2026/27?

HMRC's 2026 to 2027 rates for employers: Plan 1 £26,900 a year, Plan 2 £29,385, Plan 4 £33,795, Plan 5 £25,000, all at 9% of pay over the threshold, and the Postgraduate Loan £21,000 at 6%.

Method & sources

Educational estimate only, not personal financial or tax advice. Your payslip depends on your tax code, pay dates and employer's scheme. Rules can change and depend on your circumstances; confirm with GOV.UK, HMRC or your payroll team.

Run your own numbers

Enter your salary, pension and student loan plan to see what lands in your account each month.

Back to the calculator ↑