UK Capital Gains Tax Calculator (2026/27)

Work out Capital Gains Tax on selling shares or funds in the 2026/27 tax year: your gain after costs and losses, the £3,000 tax-free allowance, and how your income splits the gain between 18% and 24%. Shares in an ISA are tax-free. Results update instantly, with every step shown. No sign-up.

UK calculatorMethod shownSources listedReviewed 18 October 2026

£
£
£
£
£
£
£

Individual UK taxpayer selling shares or funds on or after 6 April 2026. Your taxable income is worked out as income minus the standard Personal Allowance (tapered over £100,000); other reliefs are not included.

Capital Gains Tax
£0
for 2026/27
  • Gain on this sale£0
  • Net gains this year (after losses)£0
  • Tax-free allowance used£0
  • Taxable gains£0
  • Tax at 18%£0
  • Tax at 24%£0
  • Sale money kept after costs and tax£0

Quick answer

Selling for £30,000 what cost £15,100 (including costs), with income of £35,000, Capital Gains Tax for 2026/27 is about £2,142: £11,900 of taxable gains after the £3,000 allowance, £11,900 at 18% and £0 at 24%. Individuals, gains from 6 April 2026, England, Wales and Northern Ireland Income Tax bands. Rules from GOV.UK, checked 18 October 2026; they can change.

The same gains at different incomes

Your income decides how much of the £37,700 basic rate band is left for gains at 18%. Same sale and losses as above, held outside an ISA.

IncomeTaxable incomeGains at 18%Gains at 24%CGT

Capital Gains Tax rates and allowance 2026/27

2026 to 2027
Tax-free allowance (Annual Exempt Amount)£3,000 (£1,500 for trusts)
Gains within the basic rate band18%
Gains above the basic rate band, and higher or additional rate taxpayers24%
Basic rate band used for the test£37,700 of taxable income

GOV.UK's method for a basic rate taxpayer: work out your taxable income (income minus your Personal Allowance and any other Income Tax reliefs), work out your total taxable gains, deduct the tax-free allowance, and add what is left to your taxable income. The part within the basic Income Tax band is taxed at 18%; anything above it at 24%. GOV.UK also says you can use the allowance against the gains that would be charged at the highest rate.

The GOV.UK examples, reproduced

These are checked by an automated test that runs before every update. If you bought the same shares at different times, enter the average cost of the shares you sold as "what you paid". If you bought the same shares again within 30 days of selling, special rules apply.

ISAs and other tax-free gains

GOV.UK: you pay Capital Gains Tax on “any shares that are not in an ISA or PEP”. You do not pay it on gains from ISAs or PEPs, UK government gilts and Premium Bonds, or on shares in employer Share Incentive Plans and Qualifying Corporate Bonds. Units in a unit trust and certain bonds held outside an ISA can be taxable.

Losses

Reporting and paying

You do not get a bill for Capital Gains Tax. If your taxable gains are above the allowance you need to report and pay. For gains other than UK residential property, that is usually through Self Assessment for the tax year after the sale, or if you're eligible, the “real time” Capital Gains Tax service by 31 December in the tax year after the sale. If you're registered for Self Assessment, you also need to report gains when the total you sold assets for was more than £50,000, even if no tax is due.

What this calculator does not cover

The formula

CGT = 18% × min(taxable gains, £37,700 − taxable income) + 24% × the rest

See the formula with your own numbers

These update live from the calculator inputs above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Capital Gains Tax allowance for 2026/27?

GOV.UK: the Capital Gains tax-free allowance (the Annual Exempt Amount) is £3,000, or £1,500 for trusts. You only pay Capital Gains Tax on your overall gains above it.

What are the Capital Gains Tax rates on shares from 6 April 2026?

Higher and additional rate taxpayers pay 24% on gains. Basic rate taxpayers add their taxable gains (after the £3,000 allowance) to their taxable income: the part within the £37,700 basic rate band is taxed at 18% and anything above it at 24%.

Do I pay Capital Gains Tax on shares in an ISA?

No. GOV.UK lists gains from ISAs or PEPs among the gains you do not pay Capital Gains Tax on, and says you pay it on 'any shares that are not in an ISA or PEP'.

What is GOV.UK's Capital Gains Tax example?

Taxable income £20,000 and taxable gains of £52,600: take off the £3,000 allowance to leave £49,600. Added to income that makes £69,600, more than the £37,700 basic rate band, so you pay 18% on £17,700 and 24% on £31,900: £10,842.

Can I use losses to reduce Capital Gains Tax?

Yes. Losses are deducted from gains in the same tax year. If your gain is still above the allowance you can deduct unused losses from earlier years, but only enough to bring it down to the allowance; the rest carries forward. You claim losses on your tax return within 4 years of the end of the tax year.

Method & sources

Educational estimate only, not personal financial or tax advice. Share matching rules, reliefs and your full tax position can change the result. Rules can change and depend on your circumstances; confirm with GOV.UK, HMRC or a qualified adviser.

Run your own numbers

Enter your sale, costs and income to see how much Capital Gains Tax you'd owe.

Back to the calculator ↑