Stamp duty on a £500,000 property

Buying a £500,000 home in England or Northern Ireland costs £15,000 Stamp Duty Land Tax (SDLT) for a home mover, £10,000 for a first-time buyer and £40,000 if you will own more than one home. In Scotland the Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (LBTT) is £23,350; in Wales the Land Transaction Tax (LTT) is £18,000. Residential rates in force on 18 October 2026, worked out band by band.

UK calculatorMethod shownSources listedReviewed 18 October 2026By the Calcistry editorial team

Quick answer

At £500,000England & NI
(SDLT)
Scotland
(LBTT)
Wales
(LTT)
Home mover, or your only home£15,000
3% effective
£23,350
4.67% effective
£18,000
3.6% effective
First-time buyer£10,000
2% effective
£22,750
4.55% effective; saves £600
£18,000
3.6% effective; no first-time buyers' relief in Wales
Additional property (second home, buy-to-let)£40,000
8% effective
£63,350
12.67% effective; incl. £40,000 ADS
£42,450
8.49% effective
Non-UK resident, home mover£25,000
5% effective; incl. £10,000 surcharge
No surcharge in ScotlandNo surcharge in Wales

Rates from GOV.UK, HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, checked 18 October 2026. Rules can change and depend on your circumstances.

Band by band

Each slice of the price is taxed at its own rate and the slices are added up. Effective rate = tax ÷ price.

SDLT (England and Northern Ireland): home mover or only home

Portion of
the price
RateAmount
in band
Tax
£0 to £125,0000%£125,000£0.00
£125,001 to £250,0002%£125,000£2,500.00
£250,001 to £925,0005%£250,000£12,500.00
Total3% effective£15,000.00

SDLT: first-time buyer

No SDLT on the first £300,000, 5% on the rest up to £500,000.

Portion of
the price
RateAmount
in band
Tax
£0 to £300,0000%£300,000£0.00
£300,001 to £500,0005%£200,000£10,000.00
Total2% effective£10,000.00
SDLT: additional property and non-UK resident

Higher rates for additional properties: the standard rates plus 5%, on a price of £40,000 or more.

Portion of
the price
RateAmount
in band
Tax
£0 to £125,0005%£125,000£6,250.00
£125,001 to £250,0007%£125,000£8,750.00
£250,001 to £925,00010%£250,000£25,000.00
Total8% effective£40,000.00

Non-UK resident (fewer than 183 days in the UK in the last 12 months): 2% on top of every rate. Home mover: £25,000; first-time buyer: £20,000; additional property: £50,000.

Portion of
the price
RateAmount
in band
Tax
£0 to £125,0002%£125,000£2,500.00
£125,001 to £250,0004%£125,000£5,000.00
£250,001 to £925,0007%£250,000£17,500.00
Total5% effective£25,000.00

LBTT (Scotland): home mover or only home

Portion of
the price
RateAmount
in band
Tax
£0 to £145,0000%£145,000£0.00
£145,001 to £250,0002%£105,000£2,100.00
£250,001 to £325,0005%£75,000£3,750.00
£325,001 to £750,00010%£175,000£17,500.00
Total4.67% effective£23,350.00
LBTT: first-time buyer and additional property

First-time buyer relief raises the nil-rate band to £175,000 (worth up to £600). Here it saves £600.

Portion of
the price
RateAmount
in band
Tax
£0 to £175,0000%£175,000£0.00
£175,001 to £250,0002%£75,000£1,500.00
£250,001 to £325,0005%£75,000£3,750.00
£325,001 to £750,00010%£175,000£17,500.00
Total4.55% effective£22,750.00

Additional property: LBTT at the normal rates plus the Additional Dwelling Supplement of 8% of the whole price.

Portion of
the price
RateAmount
in band
Tax
£0 to £145,0000%£145,000£0.00
£145,001 to £250,0002%£105,000£2,100.00
£250,001 to £325,0005%£75,000£3,750.00
£325,001 to £750,00010%£175,000£17,500.00
Additional Dwelling Supplement: 8% of the whole £500,0008%£500,000£40,000.00
Total12.67% effective£63,350.00

LTT (Wales): main residential rates

Portion of
the price
RateAmount
in band
Tax
£0 to £225,0000%£225,000£0.00
£225,001 to £400,0006%£175,000£10,500.00
£400,001 to £750,0007.5%£100,000£7,500.00
Total3.6% effective£18,000.00
LTT: higher residential rates (additional property)
Portion of
the price
RateAmount
in band
Tax
£0 to £180,0005%£180,000£9,000.00
£180,001 to £250,0008.5%£70,000£5,950.00
£250,001 to £400,00010%£150,000£15,000.00
£400,001 to £750,00012.5%£100,000£12,500.00
Total8.49% effective£42,450.00

£500,000 compared with nearby prices

Above £500,000, each extra £1,000 adds £50 of SDLT for a home mover (the 5% band). Negotiating the price down saves tax at that same rate.

PriceSDLT
home mover
SDLT first-
time buyer
SDLT
additional
LBTT
(Scotland)
LTT
(Wales)
£450,000£12,500£7,500£35,000£18,350£14,250
£475,000£13,750£8,750£37,500£20,850£16,125
£500,000£15,000£10,000£40,000£23,350£18,000
£525,000£16,250£16,250 (no relief)£42,500£25,850£19,875
£550,000£17,500£17,500 (no relief)£45,000£28,350£21,750

Change the details

The calculator starts at £500,000. Pick Scotland or Wales, a first-time buyer or an additional property, or change the price.

£

Residential property bought by individuals. Freehold, or the premium of an existing lease. The non-UK resident surcharge applies only in England and Northern Ireland.

Stamp Duty Land Tax to pay
£0
standard residential rates
  • Property price£0
  • SDLT for your case£0
  • Effective rate0%
  • Home mover / only home£0
  • First-time buyer£0
  • Additional property£0

Your SDLT, band by band

Each slice of the price is taxed at its own rate; the total is the sum of the slices.

Portion of the priceRateAmount in this bandTax

SDLT at common prices

Same rates as the calculator. "n/a" means first-time buyer relief can't be claimed (price over £500,000).

PriceHome moverFirst-time buyerAdditional property

See the formula with your own numbers

These update live from the calculator inputs above.

Open the full calculator with £500,000 First-time buyer at £500,000

Stamp duty at other prices

£200,000 · £250,000 · £300,000 · £350,000 · £400,000 · £450,000 · £500,000 · £600,000 · £750,000 · £1,000,000

Questions about stamp duty on £500,000

How much stamp duty is there on a £500,000 house?

In England or Northern Ireland a home mover pays £15,000 SDLT on £500,000, an effective rate of 3%. Band by band: 0% on £125,000 = £0; 2% on £125,000 = £2,500; 5% on £250,000 = £12,500.

Do first-time buyers pay stamp duty on £500,000?

Yes: £10,000 SDLT, because first-time buyers pay nothing on the first £300,000 and 5% on the rest up to £500,000. That saves £5,000 against the standard rates. In Scotland a first-time buyer pays £22,750 LBTT; there's no first-time buyers' relief in Wales, so it is £18,000 LTT.

How much stamp duty is there on a £500,000 second home or buy-to-let?

£40,000 SDLT in England or Northern Ireland at the higher rates (£25,000 more than a home mover). In Scotland £63,350 (£23,350 LBTT plus the £40,000 Additional Dwelling Supplement); in Wales £42,450 LTT at the higher residential rates.

Is the tax on £500,000 cheaper in England, Scotland or Wales?

For a home mover: £15,000 SDLT in England or Northern Ireland, £23,350 LBTT in Scotland and £18,000 LTT in Wales, so England or Northern Ireland (SDLT) is cheapest at this price. The order changes with the price because each nation has its own bands.

Method & sources

Educational estimate only, not personal financial, legal or tax advice. Rules can change and depend on your circumstances; your conveyancer files the return. Check with HMRC, Revenue Scotland or the Welsh Revenue Authority before you rely on a figure.